Contact info@valuemobilehomes.com

What are Mobile Homes?
General Definition…

Mobile Home refers to any building that has been deigned and constructed to be transportable by road in one or two sections. Once assembled you must be able to move the building around site in one section and the structure must also remain divisible for road transport. Mobile Homes are no larger than 20 x 6.8m, that’s 65 x 23FT) with an internal maximum height of 305cms. Legally mobile-homes can still be defined as ‘Caravans’.

Different types. Static Caravans and Twin Unit Homehomes…

There are two types of Mobile Home, single units or static caravans and twin-units or park-homes. Static caravans are no wider than 14ft, allowing them to transported in one complete section. Twin-Units are transported in two halves which are bolted together on-site and remain divisible.

Wheels or No Chassis?…

Many Mobile Homes are constructed on steel chassis with wheels. This allows the buildings to be moved on and off truck trailers and around site. However, Mobile Homes don’t have to have wheels. So long as the structure remains unconnected to the groundwork’s, i.e. it’s built on steel girders or timber beams and remains divisible and transportable, it will still comply with legislation.
All our on-site built mobile homes come with a 3rd party structural enginners report confirming compliance with the regulations.

BS 3632 (2005) Residential Park Homes Specification…

All our mobile homes BUILT OFF-SITE carry BS3632 certification. Mobile Homes don’t have to conform to Building Regulations but in 2005 the Government revised the legalisation for the construction of Park and Mobile Homes that are used as permanent places of residence. BS 3632 (2005) sets manufacturing standards for insulation values, structural integrity, ventilation, fire and other statutory requirements. Commercially manufactured mobile homes constructed with-out BS:3632 are often substantially lower in specification and build quality.

Building on or off-site?…

We can build mobile homes off-site and deliver via truck in one or two section. We can also build on-site, if a mobile homes is being built on-site we use a timber chassis system with no wheels which gives fantastic structural integrity and means that you don’t need to clad or ‘skirt’ around the chassis to hide the wheels.

Single unit static caravans can be built on-site with-out complication. However, twin-unit mobile homes must be constructed in two separate stand alone halves and the ‘last act’ of building is joining the halves together. The building must be capable of being transported around site in one section and also split in two sections for road transport. All our on-site built mobile homes come with a 3rd party structural enginners report confirming compliance with the regulations.

This is the Current Legal Definition of a Caravan…

Section 29 (1) of the Caravan Sites and Control of Development Act 1960 defined a caravan as:

“… Any structure designed or adapted for human habitation which is capable of being moved from one place to another (whether being towed, or by being transported on a motor vehicle or trailer) and any motor vehicle so designed or adapted but does not include

(A) Any railway rolling stock which is for the time being on rails forming part of a system, or

(B) Any tent”

This definition has been modified be section 13 (1) of the Caravan Sites Act 1968, which deals with twin-unit caravans. Section 13 (1) provides that:

“A structure designed or adapted for human habitation which:

(A) Is composed of not more than two sections separately constructed and designed to be assembled on a site by means of bolts, clamps and other devices; and

(B) Is, when assembled, physically capable of being moved by road from one place to another (whether being towed, or by being transported on a motor vehicle or trailer), shall not be treated as not being (or have been) a caravan within the means of Part 1 of the Caravan Sites Control of Development Act 1960 by reason only that it cannot lawfully be moved on a highway when assembled”.

Amended Sizes

Amendment of the definition of caravan in article 3 of the Social Landlords (Permissible Additional Purposes) (England) Order 2006[4]

 Paragraph 3 of article 3 of the Social Landlords (Permissible Additional Purposes) (England) Order 2006 (meaning of caravan) shall be amended

(a) Length (exclusive of any drawbar) 20m (65.6FT)

(b) Width: 6.8m (22.3ft)

(c) Overall height (measured internally from the floor at the lowest level to the ceiling at the highest level) 3.05m (10ft)

 

 

New-Briport-Lodge-2

Zen-14x50FT-Image1